Data Protection


Privacy policy

The protection of not only your privacy but also your right to informational self-determination is important to us. We therefore collect, process, and use personal data exclusively in accordance with applicable data protection and data security laws.

The controller within the meaning of Art. 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

BIRCO GmbH
Herrenpfädel 142
D-76532 Baden-Baden

Represented by: Frank Wagner, Christian Merkel, Markus Huppertz

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact us by phone at +49 7221 5003-0 Email: datenschutz@birco.de

Our data protection officer is also available to answer any questions you may have regarding data protection. You can reach him in writing or by email at TDSSG GmbH – Team DatenschutzServices Am Hagelsrech 14 66806 Ensdorf Email: birco@team-datenschutz.de

Personal data
According to Art. 4(1) GDPR, "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more particular characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

When using the internet, communication between network devices takes place via networks and certain protocols. Our website is operated via the server of an internet service provider. This information can be accessed via a specific internet address. There are many ways to access our site. As a rule, the connection from your own network is made via an internet router. The latter gains access to the internet via the internet provider's access data. It is also possible and common to connect directly via an internet-enabled end device that connects directly to the internet via the network provider's mobile network. Especially when using public networks, you should always be aware of the fact that the transmitted data can be viewed by third parties and that it is technically possible for third parties to read the contents.

For this communication via the Internet, each device must be assigned a specific network address. This so-called IP address is to be classified as personal data because an inquiry (possible under certain legal conditions) to the respective provider can be used, for example, to determine the owner of the respective internet connection.  

According to Art. 4(2) GDPR, "processing" means any operation or set of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated processes relating to personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, sorting, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or integration, limitation, erasure, or destruction.

According to the principle of lawfulness specified in Art. 5(1)(a) GDPR, personal data must be processed "lawfully." Any processing therefore presupposes a legal justification in each individual case. According to the principle of purpose limitation (Article 5(1)(b) GDPR), personal data must be "collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and must not be processed in a way incompatible with those purposes."

Processing of personal data when visiting our website
Visiting our website technically leads to an exchange of data between the computer or device you are using and the server on which the data on our website is stored. This is done solely by visiting our website and its respective subpages as part of internet communication. In the case of a visit to the website which is limited to the retrieval of information, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we process the following data,

+ IP address

+ Date, place, language and time of the request

+ Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

+ Contents of the request (specific page)

+ Access status/HTTP status code

+ Amount of data transferred in each case

+ Length of stay

+ Website from which the request originates

+ Browser

+ Operating system and its interface

+ Language and version of the browser software

Data processing serves to secure the technical process of communication and connection between your computer/device and the server used by us. Technically, we also use the data for the evaluation of system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes related to the operation and maintenance of this service. 
The law permits data processing without consent in certain cases. The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is derived from the interest of a company to operate a website and to present its offered services on the internet, as well as for advertising our services.  

 

Depending on the settings of your browser, you can restrict the data transmitted. Many browsers offer anonymization. This means, for example, that the name of the browser you are using is not transmitted. Please note, however, that this has no effect on the transmission of your IP address. A further restriction of data transmission can be achieved by anonymization tools or, if necessary, by corresponding websites. By using certain anonymization services (e.g. Tor, https://www.torproject.org/), transmission of the IP address can also be prevented. Complete anonymity can hardly be achieved when using the internet. 

 


Cookies
"Cookies" are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive via the browser used. Information relating to the specifically used end device is stored in the cookie. This does not mean, however, that we will gain immediate knowledge of your identity.

 

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our content more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These will be deleted automatically after leaving our site.  In addition, to optimize user-friendliness, we also use temporary cookies which are stored on your end device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and what inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

 

On the other hand, we may use cookies to statistically record the use of our website. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already visited our site when you visit it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

 

The data processed by cookies is permissible and necessary for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests in the optimization of our website for users in accordance with Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, if you disable cookies completely, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

 

Please use the help functions of your web browser to learn how to change these settings. Please note that some functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of Cookies.


SSL encryption
In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.


Contact form
If you contact us by email or contact form with questions of any kind, we will process the data transmitted to us to the extent necessary for processing your request. The legal basis for establishing contact is Art. 6(1)(2)(b) with the purpose of fulfilling a contract or a pre-contractual measure or, if there is no contract or no contract has been initiated, Art. 6(1)(1)(f) for the purposes of correspondence with interested parties. The legitimate interest follows from the interest of our company to establish contact with the users of our website, e.g. for advertising purposes.  

 


Planning assistant
With our planning assistant, we calculate the essential components of your project for you based on your entries. These entries are processed automatically. Your data will then be transferred to our technical department for further processing. You agree to this during your input. If you send us data using the planning assistant, we will process it to the extent necessary for processing your request. The legal basis for establishing contact is Art. 6(1)(2)(b) with the purpose of fulfilling a contract or a pre-contractual measure, with which you can check whether you can implement your requirements with our products prior to the conclusion of the contract. If no contract is made or no contract is initiated, the legal basis for the processing is Art. (6)(1)(1)(f) for the purposes of advertising with interested parties to present our products. The justified interest follows from the interest of our company in advertising our products.  

 


Use of Google Analytics
(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, before it is sent, Google will truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. (2) The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. (3) You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. (4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()." This means that IP addresses are further processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is excluded immediately, and the personal data is deleted immediately. (5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained will enable us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has complied with the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.2. (6) Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlOverview of data protection www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.htmlas well as the privacy policy www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

 


Use of Google Web Fonts font libraries (displayed font)
In order to present our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font. Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - for the operators of such libraries to collect data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can reject the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain "googleleadservices.com." Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

This website uses the remarketing function of Google LLC. This function is used to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites belonging to the Google advertising network. On these pages, advertisements can be presented to the visitor, which refer to contents which the visitor previously viewed on web pages which use Google's remarketing function. According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not want Google's remarketing feature to work, you can opt-out of it by setting your preferences at www.google.com/settings/ads . Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Network Advertising Initiative by following the instructions at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 


BIRCO Newsletter
With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The goods and services advertised are specified in the declaration of consent. For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called Double Opt-In procedure. The registration will only be confirmed if it has been expressly confirmed that the newsletter service is to be activated. If you do not confirm your registration within [24 hours], your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store the IP addresses you use and the dates of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data.    Your email address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The indication of further, separately marked data is voluntary and will be used in order to address you personally.] After your confirmation we save your email address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis is Art. 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR. 

 


Applicant data
You can also send us your application via email. Please send applications to the following email address: bewerbung@birco.de The purpose of the data processing is to consider the application in the application process against the background of the possible establishment of an employment relationship. For this purpose, we process the data sent to us insofar as this is necessary for the selection (usually your first and last name, your email address and the usual application documents such as certificates and curriculum vitae, information about the starting date and, if applicable, ideas about your salary). The legal basis for processing your application documents is Art. 6(1)(1)(b) and Art. 88(1) GDPR in conjunction with § 26(1)(1) Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). If we reject your application, we will store your applicant data for a maximum of three months after the rejection of your application, unless you give us your consent to longer storage. The purpose of the processing is to fulfill/examine possible claims. We and our data protection experts will be happy to answer any questions you may have about this letter and about compliance with data protection.

 


Data subject rights
As a data subject, you have the following rights under data protection law:

 

Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR you may request information about any of your personal data that we process. This includes, in particular, information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been disclosed or will be disclosed, if possible the planned storage period of the personal data, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if not collected from us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

 

+ Pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, you may immediately request for us to correct inaccurate personal data or to complete any of your personal data that we are storing;

 

+ Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims ("right to deletion");

 

+ Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data ("right to limitation of processing") if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

 

   - If the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request that the use of personal data be restricted;

 

   - We no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

 

   - Or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, as long as it is not established whether our legitimate reasons outweigh those of the data subject;

 

+ Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to communicate this data to another data controller without being hampered by us (the controller to whom the personal data have been provided), provided that the processing (a) is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) or Art. 9(2)(a) or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR and (b) the processing is carried out using automated procedures ("right to data transfer").

 

+ Pursuant to Art. 7(3) GDPR, you may revoke your consent to us at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

 

+ Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of presumed infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of this Regulation.  

 

Right to object
If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right, pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons to do so which result from your particular situation or which are directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection which will be implemented by us without stating a particular situation.
If you wish to make use of your right of revocation or objection, simply send an email to 
datenschutz@birco.de. Of course, you can also inform us of your objection informally, in writing or in text form.

 

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new privacy policy.

 

Status of this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018